Menu

Muhlenbergia capillaris Pink hair grass

£6.00

Category:

Description

Muhlenbergia capillaris is a warm season perennial grass with striking seasonal color and texture. Plants form a dense mound of attractive needle-like olive-green blades. In late summer, foliage is topped by nebulous clouds of rosy-purple spikelets. Flowering continues for almost two months into autumn. As the season ends, foliage develops a tawny bronze patina and seed ripen to a soft beige. This handsome grass flourishes in sunny exposures with moist to dry soil.
Common Name: pink muhlygrass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Native Range: Western-central United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2-3feet
Spread: 2-3feet
Bloom Time: September to November
Bloom Description: Pink to pinkish-red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Muhlenbergia capillaris Pink hair grass”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

If you need garden plants or artificial plants, call us on 07967 193 587.